Ocracoke 2002 Race Results

2002 Ocracoke Race - Time on Distance                                        
                  Course Length:   30.5 nm                
  Boat Name Sail # Owner Boat Sail PHRF Start Time Finish Time Elapsed Elapsed Corrected Class Fleet  
        Type Numbers Rating             Time Time Time Position Position  
              hr min sec hr min sec hr min sec (sec) (sec)      
                                         
Multihull                                        
  Adios   Howell F31   -27 8 5 0 13 39 14       20054 20878 1 4  
  Raptor 115 Saleem F24   69 8 5 0 15 30 23       26723 24619 2 9  
                                         
SPINNAKER FLEET A                                        
  Viper   Hunter     75 8 5 0 14 42 55       23875 21588 2 5  
  Cotton Picker 949 Douthit Schock 35   78 8 5 0 14 17 40       22360 19981 1 1  
  Proud Mary 5214 Talbert CS-40   93 8 5 0 15 28 25       26605 23769 3 7  
  The Edge 34060 Baldridge C&C35   126 8 5 0 16 20 58       29758 25915 4 10  
                                         
SPINNAKER FLEET B                                        
  Dream Catcher 31236 Luben J30   132 8 5 0 14 53 7       24487 20461 1 2  
  Samson   Oneal J30   135 8 5 0 14 56 16       24676 20559 2 3  
  No Name   Mallard J30   135 8 5 0 15 44 58       27598 23481 3 6  
  Esso Bee 33034 Miller, G L26   171 8 5 0 16 18 1       29581 24366 4 8  
  La Belle Aurora 225 Brass C&C25   225 8 5 0 dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf  
  Carosel   Hedrick McGregor 26   267 8 5 0 dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf  
                                         
NON-SPINNAKER FLEET A                                        
  Water Phantom 83309 Nelson C&C36   96 8 5 0 16 38 40       30820 27892 1 11  
  Salty Dog 4385 Jolley Columbia 43   136 8 5 0 18 5 0       36000   3 14  
  Foxfire   Mayo Beneteau 34   144 8 5 0 dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf  
  Moonshine 63250 Carney Pearson 33   153 8 5 0             35400   2 13  
  Pharos Light C36 Lloyd CapeDory 36   174 8 5 0 18 29 0       * * 4 16  
                                         
NON-SPINNAKER FLEET B                                        
  QueC'estBon 28 Dunn Morgan 33   179 8 5 0 18 20 0       * * 2 17  
  Our Way   Gramm Oday 30   180 8 5 0 18 52 0       * * 1 15  
  Advent II   Doar Salving 35   180 8 5 0 dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf  
  Excellence 5527 Breeza Catalina 27   207 8 5 0 dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf  
  Naiad 1061 Masters Pearson 26   210 8 5 0 dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf  
  Barbara Jean III 1 Burroughs, Gil Custom 31   228 8 5 0 dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf  
    398 Burroughs, Mark Tarten 27   240 8 5 0 dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf  
                                         

* Corrected and elapsed time not reported due to the fact that the R/C boat was no longer at the finish line and no standard had been given to the skippers by which to take their own finishes in the R/C's absence. However, class and fleet placements as cited for these boats are accurate and all skippers involved are in total agreement to these placements. Or at least such is how we have it on the upmost high and noble authority of the chief assistant to the assistant chief.